BUSI 690 Week 6 Group Case Study 2 Example

Reviewed by Thomas Kerrigan, MBA, CPA · Liberty University · Updated

This BUSI 690 Week 6 sample is Group Case Study 2, a full strategic analysis of Sprouts Farmers Market, the Phoenix grocer with 477 stores in 24 states and $8.81 billion of fiscal 2025 sales. The team runs the whole process: mission, PESTEL and five forces, a strategic group map, VRIO and value chain, three years of statements with year-over-year changes and ratios, three alternatives scored against criteria and a recommendation to open thirty extra stores in 2027 and 2028 in two new metro clusters, served by a new fresh distribution center. Pro forma statements run through 2028, and a fifteen-year NPV of $57.9 million when discounted at 8.5 percent shows how the plan raises cash flow. Liberty University BUSI 690 sets these MBA group cases at 150 points each, graded and then multiplied by peer evaluation.

CourseBUSI 690 Policy and Strategy in Global Competition (BUSI690)
Module/Week6
AssignmentGroup Case Study 2
Paper typeGroup strategic case analysis
Lengthabout 3,767 words, 14 double-spaced pages plus title page and references. Course guide: an in-depth team case analysis using the entire strategic management process, a narrative of at least 15 pages of text with appendices, submitted with an Excel workbook of three years of historical statements with deltas, at least three years of pro forma statements with deltas and the NPV of the proposed strategy
FormatAPA 7 student paper
Points150
SchoolLiberty University Online
ProgramMBA
Where it sitsModule/Week 6 in Liberty's published BUSI 690 course guide; current sections can differ
UpdatedOctober 2026

Free sample paper for BUSI 690 Week 6

1

Sprouts Farmers Market: A Strategic Case Analysis and a Proposal to Add Thirty Stores and a Fresh Distribution Center in New Markets

 

[Student Name]

School of Business, Liberty University

BUSI 690: Policy and Strategy in Global Competition

Group Case Study 2

[Instructor Name]

[Date]

 

The company assigned to each group varies by section; Sprouts Farmers Market stands in for it here. Every historical figure comes from Sprouts' Form 10-K for fiscal 2025, the pro forma statements and NPV rest on assumptions stated in the paper, and the requirements follow Liberty's public course guide for BUSI 690.

Why this part earns its pointsThe executive summary states the recommendation and its value up front, so a reader knows what the fifteen pages will prove.
2

Sprouts Farmers Market: A Strategic Case Analysis and a Proposal to Add Thirty Stores and a Fresh Distribution Center in New Markets

Executive Summary

Sprouts Farmers Market is a specialty grocer of fresh, natural and organic food that has spent five years transforming itself from a promotion-heavy chain into a disciplined, fast-growing retailer. Net sales rose from $6.84 billion in fiscal 2023 to $8.81 billion in fiscal 2025, and operating income nearly doubled, from $350.2 million to $686.2 million (Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc., 2026). The company opened 37 stores in 2025 and plans more than 40 in 2026, a pace of about 10 percent unit growth. Our analysis concludes that Sprouts holds a defensible position with health-focused shoppers, built on a produce-centered store, a growing own-brand line and a smaller, cheaper store format, and that its main strategic risk is concentration: most of its stores sit in the Sun Belt and West, and competitors are moving into its niche. We recommend that Sprouts add thirty stores beyond its current plan in 2027 and 2028, concentrated in two new metropolitan clusters, and build one fresh distribution center to serve them. On our assumptions, the program has a fifteen-year NPV of $57.9 million when discounted at 8.5 percent and a 13.4 percent internal rate of return, and it adds about $300 million of sales by 2028.

Company Background

Sprouts opened its first store in Chandler, Arizona, in 2002, growing out of a family produce business, and went public in 2013. As of December 28, 2025, it operated 477 stores in 24 states and was headquartered in Phoenix (Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc., 2026). Its stores average about 28,000 square feet, smaller than many conventional supermarkets, and the newer format runs between roughly 21,000 and 25,000 square feet, which costs less to build and lowers occupancy expense. Produce sits at the center of the store, surrounded by bulk foods, vitamins, meat and seafood, deli and bakery, and a large set of plant-based, gluten-free and specialty products. Sprouts Brand products made up just over 25 percent of revenue in 2025.

The company describes its target customers as health enthusiasts and innovation seekers, shoppers who care about ingredients and want new products, rather than every grocery shopper. That choice has driven a sequence of changes since 2020: fewer promotions and less spending on weekly circulars, smaller stores, closure of underperforming locations in 2023, a deliberate expansion of own-brand items and a shift toward fresh distribution centers within 250 miles of most stores. About 80 percent of stores were within that radius at the end of 2025, and the company began handling its own meat and seafood distribution that year.

Mission, Vision and Strategic Intent

Rothaermel (2015) treats a mission statement as a description of what an organization does and why, and he cautions that missions matter only when they guide resource allocation. Sprouts expresses its purpose in terms of making healthy living accessible and its strategy in terms of winning with a defined target customer, differentiating through innovation, expanding the store base and building an advantaged supply chain. These statements are useful because they rule things out. A grocer serving health enthusiasts does not need to match conventional supermarkets on breadth of national brands, fuel rewards or pharmacy, and Sprouts has not tried. Its strategic intent is to become the national specialty grocer for this customer, growing its store count by about a tenth each year.

External Analysis

General Environment (PESTEL)

Political and legal factors include food safety regulation, which raises the cost of handling fresh meat and prepared foods, tariffs that affect imported produce and specialty products, and state labor rules. Economic conditions have been favorable in a particular way: inflation in 2022 and 2023 pushed shoppers to compare prices, yet Sprouts grew comparable store sales 7.3 percent in 2025 as its customer base proved resilient. Sociocultural trends are the strongest tailwind. Interest in ingredient-conscious eating, plant-based and gluten-free diets, gut health and functional foods continues to rise, and consumers who follow these trends are often younger, better educated and willing to pay for quality. Technological change matters in e-commerce and data: Sprouts sells through delivery partners and its own app, and loyalty and personalization tools are becoming part of grocery competition. Ecological concerns appear in packaging, food waste and transportation, where shorter distances from fresh distribution centers help. Overall, the general environment favors the company's chosen segment.

Industry Environment (Five Forces)

The threat of new entrants into U.S. grocery retailing is moderate. Opening a store is not difficult, but building a chain with a fresh supply network and a recognized brand takes years, and new entrants such as online grocers have struggled to earn profits. The bargaining power of suppliers is low to moderate: produce growers and food manufacturers are numerous, though popular specialty brands can negotiate and some sell directly to consumers. The bargaining power of buyers is high, because individual shoppers pay nothing to switch stores and can compare prices easily. The threat of substitutes is moderate to high; restaurants, meal kits, delivery services and warehouse clubs all claim part of the food budget. Rivalry is intense. Sprouts names Whole Foods, Trader Joe's and regional operators as specialty competitors, and Kroger, Albertsons, Safeway, H-E-B and Publix among conventional supermarkets, along with mass merchants and clubs (Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc., 2026). Grocery is therefore not an attractive industry on average, with thin margins across most chains, which makes Sprouts' 7.8 percent operating margin in 2025 notable.

Strategic Group Analysis

Rothaermel (2015) explains that firms following similar strategies form strategic groups, and that mobility barriers protect members of one group from entry by others. Plotting grocers on breadth of assortment and emphasis on health and specialty items yields three groups. Conventional supermarkets offer the widest assortment with modest specialty emphasis. Mass merchants and clubs offer low prices on a narrower range. Specialty grocers, including Sprouts, Whole Foods, Trader Joe's and Natural Grocers, offer a narrower assortment with heavy specialty emphasis. Within the specialty group, Sprouts sits between Whole Foods, which is larger in format and higher in price, and Trader Joe's, which relies almost entirely on its own brand in very small stores. The barriers protecting the group are real but not high: conventional chains have added natural and organic sections, and some have opened smaller specialty formats. The main competitive threat therefore comes from the edges of the conventional group moving toward Sprouts, not from new specialty chains.

Competitive Position

Compared with its closest rivals, Sprouts competes on a distinctive combination. Whole Foods offers a broader premium assortment and the backing of Amazon's delivery network, but its larger stores and higher prices leave room beneath it for a grocer whose produce is fresh and fairly priced. Trader Joe's draws intense loyalty with a small, almost entirely private-label store, yet it carries a limited fresh meat and produce selection and does not sell through delivery services. Conventional chains match Sprouts on convenience and price for packaged goods, though their natural and organic sections are usually a few aisles inside a store designed for everyone. Sprouts' position, a produce-first store of moderate size with a quarter of sales in its own brand, sits in the space between these competitors. The question for strategy is whether that space is wide enough to support national growth, and the company's rising comparable sales and margins suggest that it is.

Why this part earns its pointsThe internal analysis judges each resource against the VRIO questions instead of listing strengths, which is what separates analysis from description in a case.
3

Internal Analysis

Resources, Capabilities and Competencies

Sprouts' main resources are its store format, its fresh supply network, its Sprouts Brand portfolio, its customer data and its brand reputation with health-focused shoppers. Its central capability is managing perishable produce at volume and at a price that makes produce the reason to visit the store, a capability that depends on buying relationships with growers, short distribution distances and in-store handling routines. In the resource-based view of Barney (1991), the grocer's lasting edge must come from something that shoppers reward, that rival chains do not have and that would cost a newcomer years and heavy spending to rebuild; Rothaermel's VRIO version then asks if Sprouts' own structure lets it profit from that asset.

Resource or capabilityValuableRareCostly to imitateOrganizedImplication
Produce-centered format and handlingYesYesYesYesSustained advantage
Fresh distribution network within 250 milesYesPartlyYesYesTemporary to sustained advantage
Sprouts Brand (just over 25% of revenue)YesYesPartlyYesTemporary advantage
Smaller, lower-cost store formatYesNoNoYesCompetitive parity
Health-enthusiast brand reputationYesPartlyYesYesTemporary to sustained advantage

The format itself does not pass the test, because any grocer can build a smaller store. What is costly to imitate is the system that runs inside it: buying, distribution and store practices built around produce over two decades. The own-brand line is valuable and rare among grocers its size, but large chains can and do imitate it, which makes the advantage temporary unless Sprouts keeps innovating faster than they do.

Value Chain

In the primary activities, Sprouts' inbound logistics have become a source of advantage as fresh distribution centers replaced third-party suppliers, and its 2025 move to handle meat and seafood distribution internally extends that control. Operations in the store are organized around fresh departments, which require more labor than packaged goods but drive traffic. Marketing has shifted from weekly price promotions to product innovation, digital channels and the own brand, lowering promotional cost. Among support activities, procurement and product development have grown in importance as the company introduces thousands of new items, and information systems support personalization and inventory management.

Financial Analysis

The tables below summarize the three historical statements prepared in the team's workbook, with year-over-year changes. Fiscal years end on the Sunday closest to December 31.

Income statement ($ millions)FY2023FY2024FY2025Change 2024Change 2025
Net sales6,837.47,719.38,806.2+12.9%+14.1%
Cost of sales4,315.54,777.85,389.8+10.7%+12.8%
Gross profit2,521.82,941.53,416.4+16.6%+16.1%
Selling, general and administrative2,000.42,291.32,574.7+14.5%+12.4%
Depreciation and amortization131.9132.7150.0+0.6%+13.0%
Store closure and other costs39.313.05.5-66.9%-57.7%
Income from operations350.2504.5686.2+44.1%+36.0%
Interest and other, net-6.52.22.6n/m+18.2%
Income before taxes343.7506.7688.8+47.4%+35.9%
Income tax provision84.9126.1165.1+48.5%+30.9%
Net income258.9380.6523.7+47.0%+37.6%
Balance sheet ($ millions)FY2023FY2024FY2025Change 2024Change 2025
Cash and cash equivalents201.8265.2257.3+31.4%-3.0%
Inventories323.2343.3427.1+6.2%+24.4%
Total current assets603.8675.5809.9+11.9%+19.9%
Property and equipment, net798.7895.21,085.4+12.1%+21.2%
Operating lease right-of-use assets1,322.91,466.91,652.7+10.9%+12.7%
Goodwill and intangible assets589.8589.9590.00.0%0.0%
Total assets3,327.43,640.74,158.6+9.4%+14.2%
Total current liabilities546.9680.0870.8+24.3%+28.1%
Operating lease liabilities, noncurrent1,399.71,520.31,682.4+8.6%+10.7%
Debt, deferred taxes and other232.3118.5202.4-49.0%+70.8%
Total liabilities2,178.92,318.82,755.6+6.4%+18.8%
Stockholders' equity1,148.51,321.91,403.1+15.1%+6.1%
Cash flows ($ millions)FY2023FY2024FY2025Change 2024Change 2025
Cash from operating activities465.1645.2716.0+38.7%+11.0%
Capital expenditures-225.3-230.4-248.3+2.3%+7.8%
Cash from investing activities-238.3-230.4-248.3-3.3%+7.8%
Share repurchases-203.5-228.5-471.9+12.3%+106.5%
Cash from financing activities-318.0-351.5-474.1+10.5%+34.9%
Free cash flow (operating less capital spending)239.8414.8467.7+73.0%+12.8%

Source: Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (2026); changes and free cash flow calculated by the team.

RatioFY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin36.9%38.1%38.8%
Operating margin5.1%6.5%7.8%
Net margin3.8%4.9%5.9%
Return on average equity23.6%30.8%38.4%
Return on average assets8.1%10.9%13.4%
Inventory turnover (cost of sales / average inventory)13.614.314.0
Current ratio1.100.990.93

Three findings stand out. First, profitability has improved on every line: gross margin rose nearly two points in two years, the result of the own brand, less promotion and better fresh handling, while selling and administrative expense held near 29 percent of sales. Second, cash generation is strong and growing, with free cash flow nearly doubling between 2023 and 2025. Third, management has chosen to return most of that cash to shareholders, and the $471.9 million of repurchases in 2025 exceeded the year's free cash flow, so the cash balance slipped and borrowings under the credit line rose. Sprouts is generating more cash than its current growth plan can use, which is the strongest argument for growing faster. A current ratio under one is typical for a grocer that sells inventory before paying suppliers, and lease obligations, not borrowing, are the company's main fixed commitment.

Strategic Issues

The analysis points to three issues. The first is geographic concentration. Most stores lie in the West, Southwest and Southeast, with a smaller presence in the Mid-Atlantic, so a regional downturn or a strong competitor in one region would affect a large share of sales. The second is imitation. Conventional grocers and Whole Foods are expanding natural, organic and specialty ranges and own-brand lines, which could erode the rarity of Sprouts' assortment. The third is capital allocation. With free cash flow of about $468 million and a growth plan that uses about half of it, management must decide whether buying back stock creates more value than accelerating expansion.

Why this part earns its pointsScoring alternatives against stated criteria shows the recommendation was chosen, not assumed, which graders look for in the formulation stage.
4

Strategic Alternatives

The team considered three alternatives.

Alternative 1: continue the current plan. Sprouts would open about 40 stores a year, near 10 percent unit growth, and continue large repurchases. This carries the least execution risk and keeps returns high, but it leaves the geographic concentration unchanged and returns cash to owners that might earn more inside the business.

Alternative 2: acquire a regional natural grocer. Buying a chain in the Midwest or Northeast would add stores quickly. Rothaermel (2015) warns, however, that buyers frequently destroy value through the premiums they pay and the cost of combining two organizations, and converting another chain's larger, differently laid out stores to the Sprouts format would be slow and expensive.

Alternative 3: accelerate organic growth into new clusters. Sprouts would open thirty stores beyond its plan in 2027 and 2028, grouped in two new metropolitan areas so that each cluster can support a fresh distribution center, and fund the program by moderating repurchases.

Criterion (weight)1: Current plan2: Acquisition3: New clusters
Revenue growth (30%)354
Fit with capabilities (25%)425
Risk (25%)523
Cash flow and value (20%)324
Weighted score3.752.904.00

Scores run from 1 (weak) to 5 (strong). Alternative 3 scores highest because it builds on the capability that passes the VRIO test, the fresh system, rather than buying a different one.

Recommended Strategy and Rationale

We recommend Alternative 3. Sprouts should open fifteen additional stores in 2027 and fifteen in 2028, beyond its planned openings, in two new metropolitan clusters chosen where the target customer lives and where no strong specialty grocer dominates, and build one fresh distribution center to serve both clusters during 2026 and 2027.

The rationale has four parts. First, the strategy reduces geographic concentration without abandoning the clustering discipline that makes distribution efficient. Second, it extends the capability Sprouts does best rather than asking it to learn a new one, which Barney (1991) would identify as the condition for a sustained advantage. Third, it uses the smaller store format, which costs less to build and allows a faster return on each opening. Fourth, it strengthens the Sprouts Brand: Ailawadi et al. (2008) found that a household's private-label share and its loyalty to a store reinforce each other, so new stores that introduce shoppers to the own brand build loyalty that protects margins as competitors imitate the assortment, though their results for a differentiated chain suggest the benefit levels off at very high private-label shares. The cash to fund the plan exists already. Moderating repurchases by about $120 million a year would pay for the program without new borrowing.

The strategy also answers the imitation threat. Thornhill and White (2007) found that firms with a clear strategic position performed at least as well as those with mixed positions, and Sprouts' position is clearest where it can serve the health enthusiast with fresh produce at a fair price. Expanding that position into new regions before conventional grocers' specialty formats establish themselves there is a way of claiming ground while it is still open.

Implementation

Rothaermel (2015) emphasizes that strategy fails more often in implementation than in formulation, and that structure, culture and controls must fit the plan. The implementation plan assigns responsibilities as follows.

ActionResponsibleTimingMeasure
Select two metro clusters using customer dataChief Executive and real estateFirst half 2026Board approval of sites
Build fresh distribution center ($70 million)Supply chainMid-2026 to end of 2027On budget, opening by January 2028
Sign leases for 30 small-format sitesReal estate2026 to 2027Signed leases on schedule
Hire and train store leadership from existing storesOperations and people2026 to 2028Promotions from within, turnover rates
Launch stores with Sprouts Brand sampling and app sign-upMarketingAt each openingOwn-brand share, loyalty sign-ups
Report returns per new store to the boardFinanceQuarterlySales per store against plan

Because the new clusters will open before the distribution center is complete, the first 2027 openings would be served temporarily from the nearest existing center with longer delivery routes, and freight costs in the opening year are built into the lower first-year margin in our projection. The company's culture of promoting store managers from within, which filled 61 percent of store manager openings with internal candidates in 2025, is an asset here; experienced managers moving to new markets carry the produce routines that make the format work.

Structure, Culture and Controls

The expansion does not require a new organizational structure. Sprouts already manages stores through regional operations leaders who report to the chief operating officer, and the two new clusters would each form a region with its own leader, drawn from the company's existing ranks. Rothaermel (2015) argues that controls must match the strategy, and here the right controls are output measures at the store and cluster level: sales per store against the projection, produce shrink, own-brand share of sales and labor hours per thousand dollars of sales. The board should review these quarterly for the first three years of each cluster, because new-market stores often take longer to reach maturity than stores opened in established markets, and early warning allows site selection for the second wave of openings to be adjusted. The culture that makes Sprouts' produce departments work, close attention to freshness and a willingness to throw away what is not good enough to sell, is learned on the job, so the plan sends experienced department managers to each new store for its first six months.

Risks and Contingency Plans

Four risks deserve attention. The first is weak demand in the new clusters, if the target customer proves less numerous than the company's data suggest. The contingency is to slow the second year's openings: because the program is split into two cohorts of fifteen, management can reduce the 2028 cohort if the 2027 stores fall short of plan, limiting capital at risk. The second is cost overrun on the distribution center, a risk visible in many large building projects. A fixed-price construction contract and a phased fit-out, in which refrigeration capacity is added as store counts grow, reduce that exposure. The third is competitive response, as conventional grocers in the new markets cut prices on natural and organic items when Sprouts arrives. The company's answer should be the own brand and produce quality rather than matching prices, consistent with its decision to move away from heavy promotion. The fourth is labor: fresh departments need skilled staff in tight labor markets, and the plan budgets for wages at or above local grocery averages in the first year to staff the stores fully from opening day.

Financial Projections

The pro forma statements in the workbook combine a base forecast with the incremental effects of the strategy. Base revenue grows 10.0 percent in 2026, 9.0 percent in 2027 and 8.5 percent in 2028, reflecting the planned openings and comparable store growth slowing from the 2025 pace. Gross margin is held at 38.8 percent, selling and administrative expense at 29.2 percent of sales plus preopening costs, the tax rate at 24.0 percent, and repurchases are reduced to $350 million a year. Leases grow with the store base.

Pro forma income statement ($ millions)FY2026FY2027FY2028Change 2027Change 2028
Net sales (incl. strategy)9,686.810,648.611,756.1+9.9%+10.4%
of which new-cluster stores0.090.0300.0n/m+233.3%
Gross profit3,758.54,131.74,561.4+9.9%+10.4%
Selling, general and administrative2,828.63,121.43,444.8+10.4%+10.4%
Depreciation and amortization162.0182.5207.5+12.7%+13.7%
Store closure and other costs6.06.06.00.0%0.0%
Income from operations761.9821.8903.1+7.9%+9.9%
Net income580.6626.1687.9+7.8%+9.9%
Pro forma balance sheet and cash flow ($ millions)FY2026FY2027FY2028Change 2027Change 2028
Cash and cash equivalents360.9432.1607.8+19.7%+40.7%
Inventories469.8516.5570.2+9.9%+10.4%
Property and equipment, net1,258.41,510.91,723.4+20.1%+14.1%
Total assets4,639.25,184.15,815.5+11.7%+12.2%
Total liabilities2,973.63,210.43,472.0+8.0%+8.1%
Stockholders' equity1,665.71,973.82,343.6+18.5%+18.7%
Cash from operating activities788.6856.2945.7+8.6%+10.5%
Capital expenditures (incl. strategy)-335.0-435.0-420.0+29.9%-3.4%

The incremental cash flows of the strategy alone, used for the NPV, rest on these assumptions: each new store costs $5.0 million in capital spending and $0.8 million in preopening expense and ties up $0.3 million of net working capital; a new store earns half a year of first-year sales in its opening year, then $12.0 million, $14.0 million and $15.5 million in its first three full years, growing 2 percent a year after that; store-level operating cash margins are 6 percent, 9 percent and 11 percent over those years; store equipment depreciates over ten years and the distribution center over twenty; each store receives a $1.5 million refresh in its eighth year; and the horizon is fifteen years, matching typical lease terms, with no terminal value.

The discount rate of 8.5 percent is a team assumption. A capital asset pricing estimate using the 10-year Treasury yield of about 4.2 percent at the end of fiscal 2025, a 5.5 percent premium for holding stocks rather than Treasuries and an assumed beta of 0.7 gives a cost of equity near 8.1 percent; because Sprouts carries almost no debt, its cost of capital is close to that figure, and the team added a margin for the risk of entering new markets.

Strategy cash flows ($ millions)202620272028202920302031-2040 total
Incremental sales0.090.0300.0442.5469.65,245.4
Operating cash margin0.05.424.344.551.7577.0
Free cash flow-35.0-117.7-65.738.243.7425.3

Discounted at 8.5 percent, these cash flows give an NPV of $57.9 million, and the rate at which the program's NPV falls to zero, its internal rate of return, is 13.4 percent. Graham and Harvey (2001), who questioned the financial heads of several hundred American companies, learned that the two techniques executives trust most for capital budgeting are NPV and the internal rate of return, and both measures favor the plan here. A pessimistic case in which new stores reach only 85 percent of the projected sales cuts the NPV to about $19 million, still positive but thin, which tells management that site selection is the variable to watch most closely. If the stores continue operating beyond fifteen years, as most grocery stores do, a terminal value at 2 percent growth raises the NPV to about $283 million.

Stakeholder and Ethical Considerations

The strategy affects stakeholders beyond shareholders, and Rothaermel (2015) urges managers to weigh those effects explicitly rather than treat them as side issues. For employees, thirty stores mean about 3,000 new jobs, judging by the roughly 3,700 the company says its 2025 openings created, and promotion paths for current store and department managers, a benefit that also supports retention. For suppliers, a new distribution center opens the company to regional farms near the new clusters, which can shorten the distance produce travels and widen the base of growers the company buys from. For communities, a new grocer adds competition and a source of fresh produce, though the team recognizes that Sprouts' chosen sites tend to be in areas with higher incomes, and the company could consider whether some sites in each cluster might serve neighborhoods with fewer fresh food options. For shareholders, the plan trades some near-term repurchases for long-term growth, and the projections show that earnings per share continue to rise under the plan. Honesty with investors about the assumptions, including the pessimistic case, is part of the ethical obligation of the team that proposes the program.

How the Strategy Increases Cash Flows

The proposed strategy raises Sprouts' cash flows in four ways. First, thirty additional stores add about $470 million of annual sales by 2030 and roughly $50 million of store-level operating cash flow each year once they mature. Second, the fresh distribution center lowers freight and spoilage for the new clusters, which is part of why the stores' margins can reach 11 percent by their third year. Third, by introducing new shoppers to the Sprouts Brand, the strategy raises the share of sales from higher-margin own-brand products, which protects gross margin as competitors imitate the assortment. Fourth, by spreading the store base across more regions, it reduces the risk that one regional downturn or competitor will hold down cash flow from a large share of the chain. The cost is a temporary reduction in repurchases of about $120 million a year, which the projections show the company can absorb while ending 2028 with more cash than it holds today.

The team also weighed this growth against a biblical view of stewardship. Jesus told of a master who left sums of money with three servants; two traded with theirs and doubled it, and the third hid his in the ground, and only the first two heard "well done" (English Standard Version Bible, 2001/2016, Matthew 25:14-30). Returning cash to shareholders is not burying it, since owners can invest it elsewhere, but when a grocer's new stores would return more than its investors require while feeding more families well, investing in that growth is the more faithful use of what it has been entrusted with. The same passage also cautions against presumption: Jesus taught that a builder should first sit down and count the cost before beginning a tower (English Standard Version Bible, 2001/2016, Luke 14:28), which is why the team's plan includes a pessimistic case and quarterly reporting of results against plan.

Conclusion

Sprouts Farmers Market has turned a clear choice of customer into a strong competitive position. Its produce-centered system passes the VRIO test, its margins and returns have risen for three years and it generates more cash than its current growth plan needs. The industry remains intensely competitive, and the company's concentration in a few regions and the spread of natural and organic products to conventional grocers are its main risks. Opening thirty additional stores in two new clusters, supported by a fresh distribution center and funded by moderating repurchases, uses the company's best capability to reduce those risks and creates value on reasonable assumptions. The team recommends that management adopt the plan and that the board track new-store sales against the projections every quarter.

5

References

Ailawadi, K. L., Pauwels, K., & Steenkamp, J.-B. E. M. (2008). Private-label use and store loyalty. Journal of Marketing, 72(6), 19-30. https://doi.org/10.1509/jmkg.72.6.019

Barney, J. (1991). Firm resources and sustained competitive advantage. Journal of Management, 17(1), 99-120. https://doi.org/10.1177/014920639101700108

English Standard Version Bible. (2016). Crossway. (Original work published 2001)

Graham, J. R., & Harvey, C. R. (2001). The theory and practice of corporate finance: Evidence from the field. Journal of Financial Economics, 60(2-3), 187-243. https://doi.org/10.1016/S0304-405X(01)00044-7

Rothaermel, F. T. (2015). Strategic management: Concepts and cases (2nd ed.). McGraw-Hill Education.

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (2026). Annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 28, 2025. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1575515/000157551526000008/sfm-20251228.htm

Thornhill, S., & White, R. E. (2007). Strategic purity: A multi-industry evaluation of pure vs. hybrid business strategies. Strategic Management Journal, 28(5), 553-561. https://doi.org/10.1002/smj.606

What the BUSI 690 Week 6 instructions ask

Group Case Study 2 closes Module/Week 6 of BUSI 690, a week in which the only other work is the week's presentation and continued review of Rothaermel. The guide asks each team for an in-depth analysis of an assigned company that uses the entire strategic management process. Two files are submitted: a narrative of at least 15 pages of text, with appendices, and one Excel workbook whose sheets give the three latest years of earnings, financial position and cash movements with the change from year to year, pro forma statements for at least three future years with their changes and the NPV calculations. The final section of the narrative must explain the proposed strategy, why it was chosen and how it will increase cash flows. The case is worth 150 points before the peer evaluation factor.

How this BUSI 690 Week 6 example is built

The narrative follows Rothaermel's analysis, formulation and implementation sequence. Its first pages give an executive summary and the company's background, then moves outward to the general environment and industry, and inward to resources, capabilities and the value chain. Appendix-style tables summarize the workbook: historical statements with deltas, ratios for three years and pro forma statements. The strategic issues section names three problems, and three alternatives are scored against growth, risk, fit and cash flow. The chosen strategy is described with costs, timing and responsibilities, then valued with a fifteen-year NPV whose assumptions are listed. A closing section explains how the cash flows rise and where Scripture shaped the team's view of growth.

BUSI 690 Week 6 grading rubric: where the points go

Group cases at this level are read for completeness and rigor. Points concentrate on accurate analysis that uses each step of the strategic management process, financial work that matches the filings and holds together arithmetically, alternatives that are real choices and a recommendation whose rationale follows from the analysis. The guide's final requirement carries special weight: the strategy section must show how the initiative increases cash flows, and the NPV must follow from stated assumptions that a reader can check. The workbook and narrative should agree on every figure. Writing quality, current APA format, at least 15 pages of text and a clear division of labor reflected in the peer evaluations complete the grade.

BUSI 690 Week 6 help: mistakes that cost points

Teams most often lose points in the financial sections. Pull three years of statements directly from the 10-K, not a data site, and check that cash at the end of each year reconciles with the cash flow statement. Fiscal years that end in late December or early January need care, since a data service may label them by the wrong year. Keep the pro forma tied to the strategy: the incremental revenue, costs and capital spending of the recommendation should be visible, not hidden inside a growth rate. State the discount rate and its basis, include working capital and preopening costs in the NPV and test at least one pessimistic case. Finally, divide the writing early and have one member edit the whole narrative into a single voice.

Related BUSI 690 sample papers

Other BUSI 690 weeks

More MBA sample papers

BUSI 690 Week 6 questions, answered

What is BUSI 690 Group Case Study 2?

The middle team case of the capstone, worth 150 points before peer weighting and due in Module/Week 6, in which a group analyzes one assigned company from mission to recommendation and proves its plan with statements and a valuation.

Where can I find a free BUSI 690 Week 6 sample paper?

This page holds a complete BUSI 690 Week 6 group case on Sprouts Farmers Market, from environment and VRIO analysis to three years of statements with deltas, pro forma statements through 2028 and the NPV of a thirty-store expansion.

What goes in the BUSI 690 case study spreadsheet?

Three past years of all three financial statements with each year's change shown, pro forma statements for at least three future years with changes, and the NPV of the proposed strategy.

How do I calculate NPV for a strategy in a case study?

Estimate the strategy's incremental after-tax cash flows each year, including capital spending, working capital and startup costs, discount them at a stated rate such as the firm's cost of capital and subtract the initial investment.

How does peer evaluation affect my BUSI 690 group grade?

Each student's share of the group grade equals the case score multiplied by the average rating teammates give, so a 140 with a 0.9 average becomes 126.

Use it as a model, or ask for your own

This paper is an original model written by our desk for study. It is not a submitted student paper and not an official Liberty University document. Read it for structure and reasoning, then write your own to the instructions in your Canvas course. If you want a version built to your exact prompt and rubric, the first custom sample is free and arrives in 24 to 48 hours.