ACCT 370 Week 7 Excel Project: Part 4 Example

Reviewed by Thomas Kerrigan, MBA, CPA · Liberty University · Updated

This ACCT 370 Week 7 sample Excel project part forecasts all three of Crocs, Inc.'s financial statements for 2026 and 2027 from the trends found in Parts 2 and 3. Each line is driven by a stated assumption: brand-level revenue growth, a 58% gross margin under tariffs, SG&A easing from 36% of revenue, working capital held at 2025's days ratios, $200 million a year of debt repayment and $400 million of share repurchases. Cash is the balancing figure, confirmed by a projected cash flow statement. With no further impairment, net income returns to about $653 million in 2026. A sensitivity table shows how much the forecast depends on HEYDUDE. Liberty University ACCT 370 closes its BS in Accounting Excel project with these forecasts, which feed the final report.

CourseACCT 370 Financial Statement Analysis (ACCT370)
Module/Week7
AssignmentExcel Project: Part 4
Paper typeExcel project part with projected financial statements
Lengthabout 538 words, 2 double-spaced pages plus title page and references. Course guide: a workbook projecting all three of the selected company's financial statements from stated assumptions, presented here as tables with each driver explained
FormatAPA 7 student paper
Points50
SchoolLiberty University Online
ProgramBS in Accounting
Where it sitsModule/Week 7 in Liberty's published ACCT 370 course guide; current sections can differ
UpdatedOctober 2026

Free sample paper for ACCT 370 Week 7

1

Projected Financial Statements for Crocs, Inc., 2026-2027: Assumptions, Forecasts and a Balanced Balance Sheet

 

[Student Name]

School of Business, Liberty University

ACCT 370: Financial Statement Analysis

Excel Project: Part 4

[Instructor Name]

[Date]

 

The 2025 base figures come from Crocs's Form 10-K; the 2026 and 2027 projections are the sample student's own assumptions, not company guidance.

Why this part earns its pointsThe assumptions come first and each carries its reason, so the forecast can be challenged line by line.
2

Projected Financial Statements for Crocs, Inc., 2026-2027: Assumptions, Forecasts and a Balanced Balance Sheet

Assumptions

Driver20262027Basis
Crocs Brand revenue growth2.0%3.0%1.5% growth in 2025 with international sales rising
HEYDUDE Brand revenue growth(6.0%)0.0%decline slowing from (13.3%) as the brand stabilizes
Gross margin58.0%58.0%58.3% in 2025, with a full year of tariffs
SG&A as % of revenues36.0%35.5%36.4% in 2025, including a one-time workforce charge
Goodwill and asset impairmentsnonenonenot forecast; tested in the sensitivity table
Interest rate on average borrowings6.84%6.84%2025 interest divided by average 2025 borrowings
Effective income tax rate20.0%20.0%2025's 211.3% was distorted by nondeductible impairments
Days sales outstanding, inventory, payables24, 79, 5824, 79, 582025 levels from Part 2
Capital spending; depreciation; amortization ($000)60,000; 58,000; 22,00065,000; 60,000; 22,000near 2025 spending of $51.2 million and D&A of $79.3 million
Debt repayment ($000)200,000200,000paydown pace of 2024-2025
Share repurchases; stock compensation ($000)400,000; 37,000400,000; 37,000below 2025's $582.3 million buybacks; compensation near 2025's $36.7 million

Revenue is built brand by brand because the two brands are moving in opposite directions, a choice supported by Curtis et al. (2014), who found that forecasting retailers' sales from their components, such as store growth and sales per store, produced more accurate forecasts than simple time-series models. Every driver rests on Crocs's own filed results (Crocs, Inc., 2026), so a reader can trace each one to Parts 1 to 3.

Why this part earns its pointsThe income statement shows the effect of removing the impairment, the single largest change from 2025.
3

Projected Income Statements (in thousands)

Line2025 actual2026 projected2027 projected
Crocs Brand revenues3,325,8073,392,3233,494,093
HEYDUDE Brand revenues714,840671,950671,950
Total revenues4,040,6474,064,2734,166,042
Cost of sales1,683,5921,706,9951,749,738
Gross profit2,357,0552,357,2782,416,305
Selling, general and administrative1,469,4251,463,1381,478,945
Goodwill and asset impairments738,11500
Income from operations149,515894,140937,360
Interest expense88,28777,35363,673
Income before income taxes72,978816,787873,687
Income tax expense154,176163,357174,737
Net income (loss)(81,198)653,430698,950

Without another write-down, the forecast returns Crocs to net income of $653 million on revenue growth of under 1%. Operating margin recovers to 22.0% in 2026 and 22.5% in 2027, below the 24.9% of 2024 because the gross margin is assumed to stay lower under tariffs and SG&A eases only slightly.

Why this part earns its pointsWorking capital is projected from days ratios, and cash is the result of the cash flow statement rather than a forced plug.
4

Projected Balance Sheets at December 31 (in thousands)

Line2025 actual2026 projected2027 projected
Cash and cash equivalents130,354256,121399,920
Accounts receivable, net278,191267,240273,932
Inventories368,687369,459378,710
Other current assets108,651108,651108,651
Total current assets885,8831,001,4711,161,213
Property and equipment, net238,191240,191245,191
Goodwill404,689404,689404,689
Intangible assets, net1,324,6801,302,6801,280,680
Deferred taxes, lease and other assets1,321,3071,321,3071,321,307
Total assets4,174,7504,270,3384,413,080
Accounts payable266,090271,248278,041
Other current liabilities434,039434,039434,039
Long-term borrowings1,230,8851,030,885830,885
Lease and other long-term liabilities950,453950,453950,453
Total liabilities2,881,4672,686,6252,493,418
Stockholders' equity1,293,2831,583,7131,919,663
Total liabilities and equity4,174,7504,270,3384,413,080

Equity grows by net income plus stock compensation less buybacks, and both projected balance sheets balance with cash determined by the cash flow statement below. Other current assets, other current liabilities, deferred taxes and lease balances are held at their 2025 levels, a simplification stated here so it can be revisited: Crocs's lease liabilities have grown as it opened stores, and a fuller model would tie them to the store count. Long-term borrowings fall by the scheduled repayment, and the goodwill balance is held flat because no acquisition or further impairment is assumed. The result is a balance sheet that shrinks in debt and grows in cash, which reflects the assumption that management keeps buybacks below free cash flow.

Why this part earns its pointsThe cash flow statement proves the balance sheet and shows how management's financing choices use the cash.
5

Projected Statements of Cash Flows (in thousands)

Line2026 projected2027 projected
Net income653,430698,950
Depreciation and amortization80,00082,000
Stock-based compensation37,00037,000
Decrease (increase) in receivables10,951(6,692)
Increase in inventories(772)(9,251)
Increase in accounts payable5,1586,793
Net cash provided by operating activities785,767808,799
Capital spending(60,000)(65,000)
Debt repayment(200,000)(200,000)
Share repurchases(400,000)(400,000)
Net increase in cash125,767143,799

Free cash flow of about $726 million in 2026 and $744 million in 2027 covers the planned repayments and buybacks, leaving cash to build. If management instead kept repurchases at 2025's pace of about $580 million, the cash balance would rise only slowly and the company would need its revolving credit facility to fund any large purchase, which is why the buyback assumption is the most important financing choice in the model. Revsine et al. (2018) note that a projection's cash flow statement is the test of its internal consistency, and here the change in cash equals the balance sheet change in both years.

Why this part earns its pointsThe ratio summary checks whether the forecast is plausible against history.
6

Projected Ratios

Ratio2024 actual2025 actual2026 projected2027 projected
Operating margin24.9%3.7%22.0%22.5%
Net margin23.2%(2.0%)16.1%16.8%
Current ratio1.181.271.421.63
Liabilities to equity1.622.231.701.30
Times interest earned9.41.711.614.7
Return on average equity57.8%(5.2%)45.4%39.9%

The projected margins stay below 2024's peak and the returns fall as equity rebuilds, which keeps the forecast conservative rather than assuming a return to the best year on record. The current ratio rises because cash builds while current liabilities stay nearly flat, and the falling ratio of liabilities to equity follows from repayment and retained earnings rather than from any new equity. A lender reading these ratios would see a company whose interest burden is shrinking quickly, and an investor would see returns that stay high even as the equity base grows.

Why this part earns its pointsA sensitivity test shows which assumption matters most, which the final report will discuss.
7

Sensitivity: A Further HEYDUDE Decline

If HEYDUDE revenue fell 15% in 2026 instead of 6%, revenue would drop by about $64 million, and if SG&A stayed fixed in dollars, operating income would fall by about $37 million, the gross profit lost at a 58% margin. More important, a further decline could trigger another review of the remaining $1.3 billion of HEYDUDE intangible assets, since the 2025 impairment followed a forecast revision of exactly this kind (Crocs, Inc., 2026). The Crocs Brand forecast matters less to the balance sheet but more to income: each percentage point of Crocs Brand growth adds about $33.9 million of revenue.

8

References

Crocs, Inc. (2026). Annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1334036/000133403626000006/crox-20251231.htm

Curtis, A. B., Lundholm, R. J., & McVay, S. E. (2014). Forecasting sales: A model and some evidence from the retail industry. Contemporary Accounting Research, 31(2), 581-608. https://doi.org/10.1111/1911-3846.12040

Revsine, L., Collins, D. W., Johnson, W. B., Mittelstaedt, H. F., & Soffer, L. C. (2018). Financial reporting and analysis (7th ed.). McGraw-Hill Education.

What the ACCT 370 Week 7 instructions ask

Part 4 of the ACCT 370 Excel project, projected financial statements, is due in the seventh module/week, when the reading is Revsine et al.'s chapters 14 and 15 on pensions and postretirement benefits and on owners' equity, a presentation and Connect Homework 7. The projections build on everything in the workbook: the historical statements from Part 1, the ratios from Part 2 and the trends from Part 3. A strong submission separates assumptions from calculations, states each assumption with its reason, projects all three statements so that they articulate with one another and makes sure the projected balance sheet balances without an unexplained plug.

How this ACCT 370 Week 7 example is built

The sample begins with an assumptions table, eleven drivers with the reason for each drawn from the earlier parts and from the 10-K. The projected income statement follows, with revenue built from the two brands separately, then the projected balance sheet, where working capital lines come from days ratios and cash is the result of the cash flow statement. A projected cash flow statement reconciles net income to operating cash flow and shows the financing choices. A ratio summary compares the projections with 2024 and 2025, and a sensitivity table tests what happens if HEYDUDE revenue falls a further 15% instead of 6%.

ACCT 370 Week 7 grading rubric: where the points go

Instructors grading ACCT 370 Part 4 check that assumptions are stated, reasonable and supported by the company's history; that the three projected statements link properly, with net income flowing to equity and the change in cash matching the cash flow statement; and that the balance sheet balances in every year. They also look at whether the projections reflect what the earlier parts found, such as a rising expense ratio or a recent impairment, instead of simply extending the latest revenue growth rate. Formatting and the labeling of projected columns as estimates count as well. Workbooks that force the balance sheet to balance with an unexplained plug lose substantial credit.

ACCT 370 Week 7 help: mistakes that cost points

Put every assumption in its own labeled cell on one input sheet and point every projection to it, so you can change one number and watch the statements update. Build revenue from its drivers, here the two brands, rather than from a single growth rate. Project working capital from days ratios, not as a percent of last year's balance. Let cash be the balancing item and check it against a cash flow statement; if the two disagree, a link is broken. Remove one-time items from the base year. Keep the ratios of the projected years in view to catch unrealistic results, such as margins far above history. Label every projected column clearly as an estimate, and keep the 2025 actual column beside the forecasts so the instructor can see where each line starts.

Related ACCT 370 sample papers

Other ACCT 370 weeks

More BS in Accounting sample papers

ACCT 370 Week 7 questions, answered

What is ACCT 370 Excel Project Part 4?

The last 50-point installment of the workbook, where students forecast all three of their company's statements from assumptions they state and defend.

Where can I find a free ACCT 370 Week 7 sample paper?

Below is a full ACCT 370 Week 7 sample of projected financial statements for Crocs, Inc. for 2026 and 2027, with every assumption stated and the balance sheet balanced through cash.

How do you project a balance sheet?

Project each asset and liability from a driver, such as days of sales for receivables or a repayment schedule for debt, roll projected earnings, net of dividends or buybacks, into equity, and solve for cash last.

How do you check projected financial statements?

Confirm that total assets equal liabilities plus equity, that the change in cash on the balance sheet equals the net change on the cash flow statement and that projected ratios stay within a reasonable range of history.

What else is due in ACCT 370 Module/Week 7?

Connect Homework 7 is due with Part 4, along with chapters 14 and 15 of Revsine et al. and a presentation; the financial analysis report follows in Module/Week 8.

Use it as a model, or ask for your own

This paper is an original model written by our desk for study. It is not a submitted student paper and not an official Liberty University document. Read it for structure and reasoning, then write your own to the instructions in your Canvas course. If you want a version built to your exact prompt and rubric, the first custom sample is free and arrives in 24 to 48 hours.